LIOTON 1000 Gel – 100g Tubes – Varicose Veins, Muscle Injuries, Swelling, Joints

LIOTON 1000 Gel – 100g Tubes – Varicose Veins, Muscle Injuries, Swelling, Joints

35.99

Lioton gel contains heparin and is available as a gel for external use.
Heparin belongs to the group of medications used to treat varicose veins, which reduce swelling and have anticoagulant and weak anti-inflammatory effects.
Lioton is used for local treatment of inflammation of superficial veins and haematomas.

Category:

Description

 What Lioton is and what it is used for

Lioton gel contains heparin and is available as a gel for external use.
Heparin belongs to the group of medications used to treat varicose veins, which reduce swelling and
have anticoagulant and weak anti-inflammatory effects.
Lioton is used for local treatment of inflammation of superficial veins and haematomas.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

 What you need to know before you use Lioton

Do not use Lioton
– if you are allergic to heparin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
– children.

Warnings and precautions

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Be very careful with application of Lioton gel if you have haemorrhagic syndrome.
Do not use Lioton gel in case of bleeding; do not apply it to open wounds and mucous membranes, as
well as to infected skin areas if the inflammatory process is purulent.
Other medicines and Lioton
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines.
Administration of heparin may prolong the prothrombin time in patients taking oral anticoagulants
(medications preventing blood clotting).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor for advice before taking this medicine. There are no specific data available on the use of this
medicine during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Lioton contains methyl and propyl parahydroxybensoate
Lioton contains methyl and propyl parahydroxybensoate as excipients, and therefore should not be
used in case of paraben allergy.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

 How to use Lioton

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist or nurse
has explained to you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
Gently massage 3-10 cm of the gel into your skin 1-3 times daily.
Due to insufficient experience, and based on the data available, it should not be used in children.
The gel is used separately or as a part of systemic treatment for inflammatory and traumatic
conditions, which require dermal swelling and oedema fluid reducing effect, as well as an anticoagulant effect.
Lioton gel has hence a wide and specific field of application, mostly in case of vein inflammations
often encountered in internal medicine and vascular surgery, and in traumatology-orthopaedics.
The drug tolerance – local as well as general – is very good.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Lioton can have side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very rarely, allergic reactions may occur after applying the gel on the skin. In individual cases
hypersensitivity reactions may occur in the form of redness and itching of the skin. These symptoms
usually disappear quickly after the medication’s use is discontinued.
If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via www.ravimiamet.ee. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Lioton contains- The active substance is heparin sodium. 1 g of gel contains 1000 IU of heparin.
– Other excipients are Carbomer 940, methyl parahydroxybensoate (E218), propyl
parahydroxybensoate (E216), ethanol, orange blossom oil (neroli oil), lavender oil, trolamine, purified
water.

Important Information

This product is a medicine; make sure to speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product if you have an underlying medical problem or are taking any other medicine or complementary therapy. If your symptoms get worse or continue after taking this product, contact your doctor.

If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant, or breastfeeding, speak to your doctor or our pharmacist before taking this product. If you suffer from any allergies, ask your doctor or our pharmacist if this medicine is right for you.

Store all medicines out of sight and reach of children.

Please contact your General Practitioner if appropriate regarding this product.

Packed for Europe market, that means the box and (or) information leaflet sometimes are only in Russian / Polish / Lithuanian or other language. In this case please refer to this listing description. Everything important is translated here.

The picture is for illustration only. The packaging can be changed by the manufacturer. The box in package will be folded flat.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LIOTON 1000 Gel – 100g Tubes – Varicose Veins, Muscle Injuries, Swelling, Joints”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *