MAGNE B6 50 tablets Magnesium + Vitamins B6

MAGNE B6 50 tablets Magnesium + Vitamins B6

18.99

Magne B6 medicament comprises magnesium ions and pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6). The medicine complements the deficiency of magnesium and / or vitamin B6 in the body. Composition 1 tablet contains: Active ingredients: magnesium ions (in the form of magnesium lactate dehydrate) 48 mg Mg + , pyridoxine hydrochloride (Vitamin B6) 5 mg.

Description

 What Magne B6 is and what it is used for

Magne B6 is used to prevent and treat magnesium and vitamin B6 deficiency.

A doctor usually recommends the patient to take magnesium supplements, as early diagnosis of
magnesium deficiency is possible only based on clinical symptoms.
If your health status does not improve after using Magne B6, talk to your doctor again.
Magnesium is a trace element, which exists intracellularly in the form of cations.
Magnesium deficiency may primarily be caused by congenital deficiency of magnesium metabolism
or secondarily by lack of intake (malnutrition, alcoholism, parenteral nutrition), increased need in the
case of higher mental and physical activity (adolescents in the period of rapid growth, athletes), by
malabsorption from the gastrointestinal tract (chronic diarrhoea, gastrointestinal fistula, parathyroid
dysfunction) or by extensive renal elimination (renal tubular disease, significant polyuria, abuse of
diuretics, chronic inflammation of the renal pelvis, primary hyperaldosteronism, treatment with
cisplatin).
As magnesium participates in many enzymatic reactions, the possibility of magnesium deficiency
must be considered if the following clinical symptoms occur: nervousness, irritability, exhaustion,
fatigue, mild sleep disorders, spastic stomach pain, heart palpitations, muscle cramps, sensitivity
disorders.
In the case of concomitant calcium deficiency, magnesium deficiency should be corrected before
taking calcium preparations.
Symptoms caused by magnesium deficiency usually disappear within a month from the beginning of
treatment.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 30 days.

What you need to know before you take Magne B6

Do not take Magne B6:
– if you are allergic to magnesium, pyridoxine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6);
– if you have severe renal failure;
– if you are concomitantly using levodopa preparations.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Magne B6.
Take special care with Magne B6:
– if you have diabetes because another ingredient in the tablet is sucrose;
– if you have a kidney disease because there may be a risk of hypermagnesemia.
The use of vitamin B6 for a long time (for several months or years, in some cases) or in large
quantities may cause nerve damage, the symptoms of which are positional perception disorders,
tremor in the limbs, coordination disorders. Symptoms normally improve when you stop taking
vitamin B6.
Magne B6 tablets are not intended for children under the age of 6.
Other medicines and Magne B6
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
The simultaneous use with levodopa preparations is not permitted.
The simultaneous use with preparations containing phosphates or calcium is not recommended, as
these substances inhibit the intestinal absorption of magnesium. In the case of concomitant calcium
deficiency, magnesium deficiency should be corrected before taking calcium preparations.
If you are also taking oral tetracycline preparations, take Magne B6 at least 3 hours later.
Magne B6 with food and drink
Tablets are taken during a meal and washed down with large quantities of water (at least a glass).
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Clinical studies with sufficient number of pregnant women have not proven any occurrence of
malformations or foetal toxicity effects. Magnesium may be used during pregnancy, if necessary.
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
The use of magnesium or vitamin B6 separately is deemed suitable while breast-feeding.
As data on the recommended maximum daily dose of vitamin B6 while breast-feeding are limited,
breast-feeding women are recommended to take up to 20 mg of vitamin B6 a day.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Magne B6 should not influence your ability to drive or use machines.
Magne B6 contains sucrose
A note to diabetics – another ingredient in the coated tablets is sucrose.

 How to take Magne B6

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Tablets are intended for adults and children above the age of 6.
The recommended doses are:
Prophylactic dose
Adults and children over the age of 14: 2 tablets a day or 1–2 tablets twice a day.
Younger children – only under a doctor’s prescription.
Treatment dose
Adults and children above the age of 14:
up to 6 tablets a day, divided between 2–3 doses during meals.
Children:
– starting from the age of 6 (weighing over 20 kg), considering the recommended dose of 5–10
mg/kg of magnesium per day, 2–3 tablets should be taken per day, divided into 2–3 doses:
– children above the age of 14 (weighing over 50 kg) may take doses recommended for adults.
Treatment should be discontinued as soon as magnesium level normalise.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
If you feel that the effect of Magne B6 is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more Magne B6 than you should
Immediately ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take Magne B6
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Magne B6
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Skin reactions have been reported. Diarrhoea and stomach pain have occurred in individual cases.
Allergic reactions are very rare.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via www.ravimiamet.ee. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

 How to store Magne B6

Do not store at a temperature higher than 30 ºC.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

 Contents of the pack and other information

What Magne B6 contains
– The active substances are magnesium lactate dihydrate and pyridoxine hydrochloride.
– One coated tablet contains: 470 mg of magnesium lactate dihydrate, which equals 48 mg of
magnesium (3.94 mEq or 1.97 mmol) and 5 mg of pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6).
– The other excipients inside the tablet are sucrose, heavy kaolin, acacia, carboxypolymethylene
934, talc, magnesium stearate and inside the coating, acacia, sucrose, titanium dioxide (E171),
talc and carnauba wax.

Important Information

This product is a medicine; make sure to speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product if you have an underlying medical problem or are taking any other medicine or complementary therapy. If your symptoms get worse or continue after taking this product, contact your doctor.

If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant, or breastfeeding, speak to your doctor or our pharmacist before taking this product. If you suffer from any allergies, ask your doctor or our pharmacist if this medicine is right for you.

Store all medicines out of sight and reach of children.

Please contact your General Practitioner if appropriate regarding this product.

Packed for Europe market, that means the box and (or) information leaflet sometimes are only in Russian / Polish / Lithuanian or other language. In this case please refer to this listing description. Everything important is translated here.

The picture is for illustration only. The packaging can be changed by the manufacturer. The box in package will be folded flat.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MAGNE B6 50 tablets Magnesium + Vitamins B6”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *